How do I set the listings on the map in an import?

This topic contains 15 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  tinamama 1 year, 9 months ago.

We have moved to a support ticketing system and our forums are now closed.

Open Support Ticket
  • Author
    Posts
  • #519355

    tinamama
    Full Member
    Post count: 317

    Am I going to have to go in and manually add every listing to the map? I have the addresses in the csv file import, but it doesn’t add them to the map, so far as I can tell. Or am I doing something wrong?

    I know I can add the latitude and longitude manually but that would take a lot of work to look them all up, unless there’s an easy way?

    #519356

    Guust
    Moderator
    Post count: 29970

    If your Google Map API is set up for geocoding, then addresses will be geocoded automatically.
    https://wpgeodirectory.com/docs-v2/integrations/google/

    Thanks

    #519407

    tinamama
    Full Member
    Post count: 317

    Ok I have it set up now but the addresses are still not setting on the map? How do I force it to add to the map now that I have half on the map and half not?

    #519410

    Alex Rollin
    Moderator
    Post count: 27815

    Import them again?

    Delete the originals and import them again as new listings?

    #519413

    tinamama
    Full Member
    Post count: 317

    Oh thank you! I’ll try that!

    #519421

    tinamama
    Full Member
    Post count: 317

    Ok, not working. Not only that but I deleted everything (after first exporting it all) and keep trying to import and now it’s not working properly. First it kept not importing (it worked beautifully before all this)…now it’s not working right. I finally got it to actually import the export file by deleting the ID column. Now it’s imported everything all wonky. So not only is it still NOT putting the addresses on the map, but it is also not properly importing the image links.

    I just noticed something weird about the image links in the export file…they look like this: https://californiafieldtrips.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/11/Sea-World-opt-2.jpg|101|| Notice the end of the link? Is that what is messing up the image? And if so, WHY is it adding this to the export file?

    #519428

    Alex Rollin
    Moderator
    Post count: 27815

    If you are importing new listings, then they should not have an ID.
    You still need the ID column, though.

    Add a complete listing, then export to see the correct CSV format and merge your listings into that CSV.

    Add a title and caption to the image to see the complete export data for images.

    https://wpgeodirectory.com/support-policy/

    #519432

    tinamama
    Full Member
    Post count: 317

    It has to have ALL the columns in the import even if you don’t use them all? Even if they are empty?

    #519436

    Guust
    Moderator
    Post count: 29970

    Yes. Remember too that updating listings with empty fields will delete any data that has already been imported. New updates don’t add to records, but replaces the existing listing.
    Best practice is to export, update anything that needs updating, and re-import.
    Thanks

    #519628

    tinamama
    Full Member
    Post count: 317

    Got it, thanks. I’ll try it and see how it goes.

    #519630

    tinamama
    Full Member
    Post count: 317

    Now…if I leave the latitude and longitude columns empty, is it going to fill them in and place the addresses on the map when I import if I make sure that my import has ALL the columns?

    I’m still trying to figure out how to get the addresses automatically filled in on the map. So far nothing has worked.

    #519633

    Guust
    Moderator
    Post count: 29970

    Your site will geolocate if the addresses are correct and your geocoding API key is set up correctly.
    It is not related to having all the columns. You just need all the columns because that is what your database expects. Your exported CSV exactly matches the database columns so that is the best way to set out the columns in your CSV.
    Thanks

    #519636

    tinamama
    Full Member
    Post count: 317

    Ok, so I went and set up the geocoding API and it just gave me same code as the Google Maps API key…that didn’t seem right so I played around with it some more and found a code that was different, but I don’t know how to tell if it’s set up correctly.

    #519638

    tinamama
    Full Member
    Post count: 317

    The button “generate geocoding api key” just gives me the same key as my google maps api key. But if I follow the “or get one here” link, I was able to generate one with a different code, but I am unsure if I configured it correctly.

    #519639

    Guust
    Moderator
    Post count: 29970

    One key can have many APIs assigned to it, they usually use the same key.
    The way to tell if they are set up correctly is to import one listing and see what happens.
    Thanks

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 16 total)

We have moved to a support ticketing system and our forums are now closed.

Open Support Ticket