Hello;
On the Add Listing page, we’re having trouble entering addresses on the map.
81 provinces and 957 districts are available in Turkey.
Geodirectory offers their users only the region / city option (and neighboring cities option).
For example;
When we move the map cursor over the town of “Alanya” on the province of Antalya, the cursor shows as follows.
Region shows: Meditrainen / Antalya (province)
City shows: Alanya;
“Note: Sometimes region shows excat name of Province (Antalya), but when you move the cursor on the province of Antalya, Region shows: mediterranean”
When you select City as Alanya (District) Region Shows “Mediterranean” …
But what we really need is Provinces and their districts … We don’t need regions. There are 7 basic regions in Turkey. Region names are only used in weather reports. We do not need it in our directory job.
My question will be as follows;
First, when we define the region, should we define it as it is in the real sense, or can we use the region definition instead of the “province” definition?
Example City and Town input
Region: Antalya (but it is not a region, it is a province)
City: Alanya (it is a city)
We’re a little confused about this.
Thank you very much in advance.