Hello,
Thank you for your post about OSM.
From the OSM site,
“OpenStreetMap (OSM) is a collaborative project to create a free editable map of the world.”
As such, the data is maintained by people and there may be errors in that data. In this case, there is no record of that exact address, but several records are available based on the street: https://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/search.php?q=+East+Cholla+Street&polygon_geojson=1&viewbox=
In some cases such as this one there are several possible courses of action:
1. Become an editor of OSM and correct the data by adding that address to OSM.
2. Place the pin and then type in modifications to the address as needed and save
3. Use one or more of the options at GeoDirectory – Multilocations – Locations – ADD LISTING FORM SETTINGS – to either ” Disable set address on map from changing address fields” and/or “Disable move map pin from changing address fields”
4. Switch to Google services
OSM Is easy and fun to edit, and here’s an introduction to the browser based editor that makes it easy to add a single location: http://learnosm.org/en/beginner/id-editor/