Hi,
I’ve an issue with the addresses while importing the listings. I exported and downloaded the sample sheet to get an idea of how to import the listings. The sample sheet has the following fields for addresses:
post_address, post_city, post_region, post_country, post_zip
On the database that I have some of the addresses are in a format which don’t fit the sample sheet that I downloaded. For example, this address RON YOUNG MOTORS LTD,UNIT E4 / E5,MERIDIAN INDUSTRIAL ESTATE,HOYLE ROAD,PEACEHAVEN,BN10 8LW does not have the region part. We don’t know how we will fill out the sample sheet with addresses that are formatted like this. Because this part of the address UNIT E4 / E5,MERIDIAN INDUSTRIAL ESTATE,HOYLE ROAD is the main address and should go into the address field, there is no region
part, Peacehaven will go to city field and then BN10 8LW can go into the zip field. I tried importing this listing but it won’t. If I split the address somehow to fit the fields on the sample sheet, it does import but because the data is not correct and hence the map on the listings page doesn’t update correctly.
Can you help me with this please?
Thanks