image links wonky?

This topic contains 28 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  tinamama 1 year, 9 months ago.

We have moved to a support ticketing system and our forums are now closed.

Open Support Ticket
  • Author
    Posts
  • #519635

    tinamama
    Full Member
    Post count: 317

    Check this out: https://californiafieldtrips.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/11/Sea-World-opt-2.jpg|101||

    What is happening to my image links? When I export this is what happens to my links. And then when I import the info again, the image links no longer work, presumably because of the extra info that is being tacked onto the end of the links?

    Also, it appears that more and more versions of my images are being created, I think also having something to do with the export/import function…I am still investigating this but it’s been happening a lot lately and I’ve been having to delete a bunch of duplicate images…

    Any ideas?

    #519641

    Guust
    Moderator
    Post count: 29970

    Those things at the end are not part of the link, see https://wpgeodirectory.com/docs-v2/geodirectory/settings/import-export/#images

    So |101|| means the ID of the image is 101, and you have not added a title or description to the image.

    Thanks

    #519658

    tinamama
    Full Member
    Post count: 317

    But I have added title and description, AND it’s still duplicating. I deleted everything, added just one listing, exported it alone, then deleted the listing and re-imported it. It worked great except that it’s doing this weird thing with the images…duplicating them and then there’s the issue of adding the stuff I mentioned above even though I do have title and description on every image. PLUS, I am going to have to clean all that up whenever I export then import listings because it’s adding that and that is breaking the image link.

    #519659

    Guust
    Moderator
    Post count: 29970

    Please post your URL and WP admin details in a private reply so I can check your export and import.
    Thanks

    #519662

    tinamama
    Full Member
    Post count: 317
    This reply has been marked as private.
    #519667

    Guust
    Moderator
    Post count: 29970
    This reply has been marked as private.
    #519995

    tinamama
    Full Member
    Post count: 317

    I’m really confused because there IS an image for that listing, and it DOES have a title and description. Also, it doesn’t have all that after the name of the image when I copy the image link from WP. This is the image I get from media:
    https://californiafieldtrips.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/12/aquarium-of-the-bay-opt.jpeg

    I’m going to go do it all over again and see what happens, but I DID have an image and it WAS labeled right.

    #519996

    tinamama
    Full Member
    Post count: 317

    Ok, same thing happened again. The duplicate image is in the media now. I left it in there so you can see it. Same name but with a number 2. It just generated it after I imported the CSV file.

    The process I did was this: Upload jpg for the listing, label the title, alt text, and description. Copy the link to the image into the spreadsheet. Export the spreadsheet as a CSV file. Import csv file into GD. The listing looks perfect. But in media, there is now an extra file. This means every time I do this, it’s going to duplicate every image, as it has been doing.

    Now I’m going to export and see if it does the same thing again with the wonky url.

    #519997

    tinamama
    Full Member
    Post count: 317

    Ok so the export is using the duplicated image. So that explains the link: https://californiafieldtrips.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/12/aquarium-of-the-bay-opt-2.jpeg|198|| Because it does indeed not have any info in it.

    So now my question is this: Am I not supposed to be uploading the images to the media ahead of time? Should I be FTPing them to the server? I know I need to upload the images so I can get a link to post in the spreadsheet…so what is the proper way to do this?

    #520004

    Guust
    Moderator
    Post count: 29970

    I am guessing you are adding a title and description in the WP Media settings, but you must add that as part of the listing, see image 2.

    From https://wpgeodirectory.com/docs-v2/geodirectory/settings/import-export/#images

    1. To upload new images, use the filename like this:
    filename.extension
    2. If you already have uploaded the image to an existing listing, the file URL will be shown like this:
    https://mysite.com/wp-content/uploads/year/month/filename.extension

    Either way, they need to be uploaded by FTP before or after the import of the CSV file.
    If you upload then before, you can add them anywhere you want.
    If you upload then after, they have to be in the current month folder of the uploads folder, see image 1.
    Do not upload them using the WP Media option. I am guessing that is what you are doing, and that is what creates the duplicate.

    Thanks

    #520122

    tinamama
    Full Member
    Post count: 317

    Ah HA! YES! That IS what I have been doing! (Adding images via media settings) That explains it then! We always get to the answer eventually, eh? Thank you!

    And that link to that webpage was one that I had not seen until yesterday when I was digging around looking for more answers, after reading your responses…and I think that is JUST what I need to sort out the rest of this, that you!

    I have a dickens of a time finding things in the documentation sometimes! I swear I look, but searches don’t always turn up what I need…especially when I am unsure what terms to use to search. But you came through for me, as always! Thank you!

    #520123

    tinamama
    Full Member
    Post count: 317

    Quick question…is the reason listings do not allow access to already uploaded media because there are non-admins editing listings too, and they can’t have access to all those images? I find it maddening that when I am manually adding a listing, I have to upload an image the first time via the listing and cannot just grab from the media when I had already uploaded the image previously…but it just occurred to me this might be why?

    #520163

    Alex Rollin
    Moderator
    Post count: 27815

    Yes

    #520197

    tinamama
    Full Member
    Post count: 317

    Ah ha, ok then. It all is starting to make more sense! Thanks again!

    #520211

    tinamama
    Full Member
    Post count: 317

    Ok I’m really confused. I deliberately deleted the image files because every time I uploaded ahead of time (even via FTP) it duplicated them when I imported the sample csv file. Every.single.time, a duplicate with a number. So I am now trying importing the file FIRST and THEN uploading the image file AFTER. But here’s the kicker…it’s uploading the image somehow!! So WHERE is it getting this file??? Because I did NOT upload it yet!!! All I can think is cache, but I don’t believe I have a cache plugin.

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 29 total)

We have moved to a support ticketing system and our forums are now closed.

Open Support Ticket